Skip to main content

Data Protection

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is very important to Weichenwerk Wörth GmbH, Ghegastraße 3, A-3151 St. Georgen am Steinfelde (hereinafter “WWG”, “we” and “us”). WWG observes the applicable legal provisions for the protection, proper handling, and confidentiality of personal data, especially the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG).

This data protection policy explains the nature, scope, and purpose of us collecting and using your personal data when you visit and use our website www.wwg.co.at.

There is also a separate general privacypolicy for business partners of WWG.

Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to the data subject (natural person), who can be identified, directly or indirectly (e.g. name, email address, or IP address).

Contact

When you contact us by email, phone or fax, we will process the personal data you submit (email, name, phone number, fax number, your inquiry, associated documents) for the purpose of handling your inquiry.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this, we need your title, name, email address and your consent to receive the newsletter and to the processing of your personal data.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies which allow the website to recognize your browser when you visit the website again. Cookies are small text files that the browser stores on your device. This allows the website to be optimally adapted to your interests. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can set your browser to inform you when cookies are installed so that you can decide whether to allow them on a case-by-case basis. You can also deactivate the use of cookies in your browser. Please note that in this case, you may not be able to use all of the website functions to their full extent.

When visiting our website for the first time, visitors can decide whether to accept all cookies or to assign individual settings for each cookie. You can also alter these settings at a later date here.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Google Inc. (Google) web analysis service. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer to be able to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP address anonymization. This means that within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the agreement on the European Economic Area, Google truncates your IP address before it is transferred. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website,  compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator other services related to website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but note that in this case, you will not be able to use all of the website functions to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie based on your website use (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:(http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de)  For more information on the terms of service and data protection, see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Legal basis, storage periods

Data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) GDPR.

The processed personal data is used for statistical analysis and for the purpose of operating, safeguarding and optimizing the website (legitimate interest). Any other use of your personal data (e.g. sending of newsletters) only takes place with your consent.

Unless explicitly indicated otherwise at the time of the collection of your personal data (e.g. in a declaration of consent), your personal data will be erased (or anonymized) if the retention of the personal data is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected and if no statutory retention obligations (such as tax or commercial law) require us to further retain the data.

Transfer and disclosure of personal data

We will not pass on your personal data, which may have been collected on the basis of your use of the website, to third parties without your consent, unless this is necessary for the fulfillment of our obligations or is required by law/authorities.

WWG engages processors (service providers) to process personal data (within the scope of an IT support contract, for example). These processors are contractually bound to comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

Social plugins

This website uses plug-ins/functions of the social networks Facebook, Twitter, and Google+. These are deactivated by default for data protection reasons. You have to explicitly activate them to use them. Before activating them, please note the following information about the individual providers:

Facebook

This website uses social plug-ins from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Once the plug-in is activated, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook is therefore informed that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our site directly to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our site with your user account. Please note that we, as the site provider, do not receive any information about the content of the transferred data or its use by Facebook. For more information, see Facebook’s data policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log off your Facebook account.

Twitter

Our website includes Twitter functions. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you use Twitter and the retweet function, the websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter. Please note that we, as the site provider, do not receive any information about the content of the transferred data or its use by Twitter. For more information, see Twitter’s privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings.

Google+

The Google +1 button allows you to publish information worldwide. This button gives you and other users personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the information that you gave as +1 content and information about the page that you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your +1s may be displayed as notices along with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet.

Google records information about your +1 activity to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google +1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the chosen profile name. This name is used for all Google services. In some cases, this name can also replace another name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile can be seen by users who know your email address or have other identifying information about you. In addition to the purposes described above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policy. Google may publish aggregated statistics about users’ +1 activity or share them with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliated websites.

Your rights, contact details

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and objection. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Finally, you are entitled to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

For any questions related to data privacy and asserting the rights listed above, please contact our data protection manager here .

This privacy policy will be revised from time to time.